You are here:

Scientific programme

The ENLIGHT2017 annual meeting will be preceding the BiGART conference. It is foreseen that the ENLIGHT training will take place on June 12th, and the ENLIGHT plenaries on June 13th; both days at Aarhus University Hospital in Skejby, and incorpoating a visit to the Danish Center for Particle Therapy (DCPT) building site. Participation in the ENLIGHT activities and the welcome reception at the Climate Planet on the evening of June 13th is free of charge. See details about programme and registration at the ENLIGHT homepage.

The BiGART2017 scientific meeting will be held at Hotel Helnan Marselis Wednesday-Friday June 14th-16th. Scientific sessions will be a mix of invited lectures, profferred papers and discussions. The programme, including the poster discussion groups, can be downloaded here.

The poster discussion sessions will take place along the posters (the posters in the group will be placed close together), within the allocated time frame (groups 11-15 on the afternoon of Wednesday, June 14; groups 16-20 on the afternoon of Thursday, June 15). Each presenting author will be asked by the chairs of the respective group to give a short presentation (3-5 minutes) of their work, before an interactive discussion will take place. Poster dimension: 75 cm (W) x 120 cm (H).

 

Tuesday June 13th – Climate Planet

18:30-21:30 Welcome reception at Climate Planet, Hack Kampmanns Pl. 3, between DOKK1 and Navitas

18:30 Drinks and snacks

19:00 Light dinner

20.15 Show about climate changes, from pre-industrialization to the future

Wednesday June 14th – Hotel Marselis

8:30 Opening session

Cai Grau, Aarhus: EPTN

Manjit Dosanjh, Geneva: ENLIGHT

 

8:50 Session 1. Radiobiology in particle therapy

Invited speakers:

8:50 Harald Paganetti, Boston: The need and potential for considering a variable RBE in proton therapy

9:10 Bleddyn Jones, Oxford: Clinical radiobiology of proton therapy: Modelling of RBE

9:30 Radhe Mohan, Houston: Radiobiological Issues in proton therapy

9:50 Niels Bassler, Stockholm: LET-painting with protons

Proffered papers:

10:10 Armin Lühr, Dresden: Approach to predict the relative biological effectiveness in proton therapy for clinically relevant endpoints based on clinically accessible radiation response data.
10:20 Eivind Rørvik, Bergen: Variation in biological dose estimates among phenomenological RBE models for proton therapy.

10:30 Coffee

11:00 Session 2. Tumor biology: genomics, biomarkers and functional imaging

Invited speakers:

11:00 Eric Deutsch, Paris: Neutrophils as a potential biomarker for radiotherapy?

11:20 Daniel Zips, Tübingen: Preclinical and clinical exploration of multiparametric functional imaging for bio-iART

11:40 Mechthild Krause, Dresden: Biological markers for stratification of HNSCC radiochemotherapy

12:00 Phillippe Lambin, Maastricht: Imaging and targeting tumour hypoxia with Hypoxia Activated Prodrugs: learning from failures

Proffered papers:

12:20 Emanuel Bahn, Heidelberg: Non-local repair dynamics required to explain volume effect in intestinal crypt counts
12:30 Lydia Koi, Dresden: RNA-profiling of micromilieu parameters in different experimental hHNSCC mode
12:40 Michael Horsman, Aarhus: Enhancing the radiation response of tumors but not early or late responding normal tissues using vascular disrupting agents

12:50 Lunch

13:50 Session 3. Emerging technologies in ion beam therapy

Invited speakers:

13:50 Albert Siegbahn, Stockholm: Experimental grid therapy with synchrotron-generated x-ray microbeams or ion beams

14:10 Leonhard Karsch, Dresden: Status report: Ion beam therapy based on laser plasma accelerators

Proffered papers:

14:30 Martina Fuss, Darmstadt: Gold nanoparticles as radiosensitizers for ion beam therapy
14:40 Aleksandra K. Biegun, Groningen: Calibration of X-ray CT relative proton stopping power by proton radiography in proton therapy
14:50 Nigel Allinson, Lincoln: Chasing the Elusive Proton CT - Recent results from the PRaVDA consortium
15:00 Y Prezado, Orsay: Spatial fractionation of the dose in charge particle therapy
15:10 Ikechi Ozoemelam, Groningen: PET imaging of short-lived nuclides during proton beam irradiation
15:20 Johannes Müller, Dresden: Development of an experimental setup for the integration of multi-modality imaging and photon/proton irradiation for preclinical cancer research with small animals

15:30 Coffee

16:00 Session 4. Treatment planning in particle therapy

Invited speakers:

16:00 Christian Richter, Dresden: Dual-energy CT for range prediction in particle therapy: What can we gain?

16:20 Tony Lomax, Villigen: The golden triangle of outcomes guided radiotherapy

16:40 Mischa Hoogeman, Rotterdam: Challenges in treatment planning for intensity modulated proton therapy

Proffered papers:

17:00 Vicki Taasti, Aarhus: Comparison of projection- and image-based methods for proton stopping power estimation using dual energy CT
17:10 Jonathan Scharff Nielsen, Herlev/Lyngby: Patch-based CT metal artifact reduction using MRI for proton and photon radiation therapy
17:20 Per Poulsen, Aarhus: Efficient interplay effect mitigation for proton pencil beam scanning by spot-adapted layered repainting evenly spread over the full breathing cycle
17:30 Marta Peroni, Villigen PSI: Shaping proton therapy dose with DTI and DSC MRI data: functional SIB and avoidance proof of concept study
17:40 Bonny Abal, Bergen: Plan selection in proton therapy for simultaneous treatment of the prostate, seminal vesicles and pelvic lymph nodes
17:50 Leszek Grzanka, Krakow: LET-painting using multiple ions

18:00-19:10 Poster session I (groups 11-15), at the poster stands; drinks & snacks.
Each presenting author will be asked by the chairs of the respective group to give a short presentation (3-5 minutes) of their work, before an interactive discussion will take place.

Evening on your own. Free admission at AROS Art Museum with Your Rainbow Panorama until 22:00 (ticket in conference bag).

 

Thursday June 15th

 

8:30 Session 5. Image-guidance, adaptation and motion management

Invited speakers:

8:30 Katia Parodi, München: Imaging for reduced range uncertainties and in-vivo verification in ion beam therapy

8:50 Antje Knopf, Villigen: Treating moving targets with scanned proton beams: vision of an Image-Guided Adaptive workflow

9:10 Jan-Jakob Sonke, Amsterdam: The MR-Linac @ NKI: research and clinical implementation

Proffered papers:

9:30 Esben Worm, Aarhus: Respiratory gated liver SBRT based on motion monitoring of implanted electromagnetic transponders
9:40 Janna van Timmeren, Maastricht: Prognostic value of longitudinal CBCT radiomics for non-small cell lung cancer patients: potential for adaptive radiotherapy
9:50 Ditte Møller, Aarhus: Robustness of photon and proton treatment of advanced lung and esophageal cancer against anatomical changes

10:00 Coffee

10:30 Session 6. Normal tissues, radiogenomics, PROM and modelling

Invited speakers:

10:30 Joseph Deasy, New York: Normal tissue probability modeling: adding genomics and patient reported outcomes to dose-volume data

10:50 Kathrin Kirchheiner, Vienna: Late, persistent, substantial, treatment-related, patient reported symptoms (LAPERS)

Proffered papers:

11:10 Katherina Farr, Aarhus: Patient reported symptoms and quality of life analysis before and after definitive chemo-radiotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer:  correlation with radiation pneumonitis
11:20 Christopher Peeler [David Grosshans], Houston: Evaluating a model to predict post-treatment imaging changes in patients treated for brain tumors with proton therapy
11:30 Line Schack, Aarhus: Published biomarkers of late radiation-induced morbidity tested in prostate cancer patients
11:40 Nina Niebuhr, Heidelberg: Application of local effect accumulation in contrast to dose accumulation
11:50 Jesper Pedersen, Aarhus C: Biological dose and complication probabilities for the rectum and bladder based on linear energy transfer distributions in spot scanning proton therapy of prostate cancer

11:50 Lunch

13:00 Session 7. Adaptive radiotherapy – clinical implementation and results

Invited speakers:

13:00 Karin Haustermans, Leuven: How to facilitate the clinical implementation of adaptive radiotherapy?

13:20 Richard Pötter, Vienna: MRI based response adaptive radiotherapy in cervix cancer - volumes, doses and clinical results

Proffered papers:

13:40 Ate Haraldsen, Aarhus: Robustness of high FDG uptake volumes during radiotherapy in Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
13:50 Patrick Berkovic, Liège: Adaptive radiotherapy for locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer: Dosimetric gain and treatment outcome prediction.
14:00 Anne Vestergaard, Aarhus: Clinical Phase II trial in adaptive radiotherapy for urinary bladder cancer reports low acute and late toxicity rates
14:10 Faisal Mahmood, Herlev: Ultra-early ADC footprint successfully detects tumor irradiation and predicts radiotherapy outcome
14:20 Christian Hvid, Aarhus: Cone beam CT based parotid sparing adaptive radiation therapy in the head and neck region

14:30 Coffee

15:00 Session 8. Radiotherapy indications, treatment volumes and fractionation (lung, rectum, anal, prostate)

Invited speakers:

15:00 Dirk de Ruysscher, Maastricht: Emerging trends in radiotherapy indications, treatment volumes and fractionation in high-dose radiotherapy for lung cancer

15:20 Vincenzo Valentini, Rome:  Emerging trends in radiotherapy of rectal cancer

Proffered papers:

15:40 Maria Kandi, Aarhus: Local failure after radical radiotherapy of non-small cell lung cancer in relation to the planning PET/CT
15:50 Emely Lindblom, Stockholm: Non-linear conversion of HX4 uptake for automatic segmentation of hypoxic volumes and dose prescription in NSCLC
16:00 Ferenc Lakosi, Kaposvar: HDR brachytherapy boost using MR-only workflow for intermediate- and high-risk prostate cancer patients
16:10 Anna Kuisma, Turku: Follow up of biologically guided radiotherapy of prostate cancer
16:20 Vilde Skingen, Oslo: A patient-specific tumor control probability model based on total lesion glycolysis of anal cancer
16:30 Andrea Lancia, Rome: Oligometastatic cancer: stereotactic ablative radiotherapy for patients affected by isolated body metastasis

16:40-17:50 Poster session II (groups 16-20), at the poster stands
Each presenting author will be asked by the chairs of the respective group to give a short presentation (3-5 minutes) of their work, before an interactive discussion will take place.

19.00 Dinner (Varna Mansion, next to Hotel Marselis)

Friday June 16th

8:40 Session 9. Big data and health economics

Invited speakers:

8:40 Yolande Lievens, Ghent: How to guarantee the introduction and sustainability of innovative radiotherapy technologies and techniques?

Proffered papers:

9:00 Ralph Leijenaar, Maastricht: Development and validation of a radiomic signature to predict HPV status from standard CT imaging
9:10 Stefan Leger, Dresden: CT imaging during treatment improves radiomic predictions for patients with locally advanced head and neck cancer
9:20 Marta Bogowicz, Zurich: Comparison of PET and CT radiomics for prediction of local tumor recurrence in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

9:30 Coffee

10:00 Session 10. Radiotherapy indications, treatment volumes and fractionation (breast, cervix, head and neck cancer)

Invited speakers:

10:00 Jens Overgaard, Aarhus: Radiotherapy of early breast cancer: "the 2% challenge"

10:20 Vincent Gregoire, Brussels: Head and neck radiation oncology: a never-ending success story…

Proffered papers:

10:40 Kari Tanderup, Aarhus: Early clinical outcome of coverage probability based treatment planning in locally advanced cervical cancer for simultaneous integrated boost of nodes
10:50 Ruta Zukauskaite, Odense: Distribution of loco-regional recurrences after primary IMRT for head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC). A study from three Danish head and neck cancer centres
11:00 Simon Boeke, Tübingen: Patterns of loco-regional failure (LRF) in patients with hypoxic head and neck cancers (HNSCC)
11:10 Gregers B. D. Rasmussen, Copenhagen: Immunohistochemical and molecular imaging biomarker signature for the prediction of failure site after chemoradiation for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
11:20 Mette Saksø, Aarhus: High risk of treatment failure for patients with p16-negative, FAZA-PET positive HNSCC after primary radiotherapy - update from the DAHANCA 24 trial
11:30 Sebastian Sanduleanu, Maastricht: Non-invasive imaging for tumor hypoxia: a novel externally validated CT-based radiomics signature

11.40 Conference wrap-up

12.00 Departure. Box lunch

 

Poster discussion session I (Wednesday)

(walking through posters in five thematic groups)

 

11 Proton biology/ RBE studies

Tordis J. Dahle, Bergen: Sensitivity of the Microdosimetric Kinetic Model to variations in model parameters
Steffen Nielsen, Aarhus: Patient-specific Gene Expression Patterns Predictive of Radiation-induced Fibrosis Are Comparable After Proton Pencil Beam Scanning and Cobalt-60 Irradiation
Jakob Ödén, Stockholm: Will breathing motion and a variable relative biological effectiveness jeopardize the plan quality in proton radiotherapy of breast cancer?
Silke Ulrich, Heidelberg: Impact of respiratory motion on variable relative biological effectiveness in 4D dose distributions for protons
Kristian Ytre-Hauge, Bergen: Biological dose to patients receiving cranio-spinal irradiation with protons

12 Radiomics

W. van Elmpt, Maastricht [presented by Ruben Larue]: Influence of grey level discretization on radiomic feature stability for different CT scanners, tube currents and slice thicknesses: a phantom study
Jurgen Peerlings, Maastricht: Repeatability of Radiomics features derived from test-retest diffusion-weighted MR images
Sara Carvalho, Maastricht [presented by Janita van Timmeren]: FDG-PET-Radiomics of metastatic lymph nodes and primary tumor in NSCLC – a prospective externally validated study
R.T.H.M. Larue, Maastricht: Pre-treatment CT radiomics to predict 3-year overall survival in oesophageal cancer patients

13 Radiobiological/pre-clinical studies

Thomas Wittenborn, Aarhus C: Preclinical Investigation of Hypoxia-induced Gene Expression in Prostate Cancer Cell Lines and Xenografts
David Grosshans, Houston: Radiation induces age dependent deficits in cortical synaptic plasticity
Jacob Lilja-Fischer, Aarhus: Oropharyngeal cancer patient-derived xenografts: Characterization and radiosensitivity.
Morten Busk, Aarhus: Hypoxia PET imaging: combining information on perfusion and tracer retention to improve hypoxia-specificity
Pernille Elming, Aarhus: Combination of Vascular Disrupting Agents and Checkpoint Inhibitors: a Method of Increasing Tumour Immunogenicity?

14 Clinical outcomes

Timo Deist, Maastricht: On the selection of classifiers for boutcome prediction in radiotherapy
Jan Alsner, Aarhus: Associations between skin toxicity, survival, and single nucleotide polymorphisms in head and neck cancer patients receiving the EGFr-inhibitor Zalutumumab: Results from the DAHANCA 19 trial
Einar Dale, Oslo: Dose painting for reirradiation of head and neck cancer
Simon Lønbro, Aarhus: Immediate loss of lean body mass in locally advanced head and neck cancer during (chemo)-radiotherapy.
Arthur Jochems, Maastricht: A random forest model to predict early death in NSCLC patients receiving chemo(radio)therapy
Tinne Laurberg, Aarhus: Intrinsic subtype classification of local recurrences and new contralateral primary tumors in patients with low risk breast cancer. Influence of age and primary surgery.
Oscar Casares-Magaz, Aarhus: The association between genitourinary toxicity and planned vs delivered bladder dose/volume metrics in radiotherapy for prostate cancer
Lotte Fog, Copenhagen: Early pain relief and toxicity after image guided volumetric modulated radiation therapy for spinal cord compression

15 Proton therapy: Dosimetry and Treatment planning

Ellen Marie Høye, Aarhus: Saturation dose and quenching in proton beams in a radiochromic 3D dosimeter
Jeppe Brage
Christensen, Roskilde: On the potential of proton dosimetry using Cerenkov radiation in optical fibers
Thomas Henry, Stockholm: Proton grid therapy (PGT) with mm-wide beam elements: a Monte-Carlo simulation study
Gracinda Mondlane, Stockholm: Evaluation of TCP and NTCP after radiosurgery of liver metastases with photon- or scanned proton-beams
Camilla Hanquist Stokkevåg, Bergen: Normal tissue sparing in very young children treated with proton therapy
Laura Toussaint, Aarhus: Doses to brain structures associated with cognitive impairment following radiotherapy of paediatric CNS tumours with contemporary photon vs. proton techniques
Charlotte Espensen, Copenhagen: Ruthenium-106 brachytherapy and proton therapy for uveal melanomas: Biologically Effective Dose for tumour and organs at risk from comparative dose planning

Poster discussion session II (Thursday)

(walking through posters in five thematic groups)

 

16 Functional imaging: PET and SPECT

Evelyn de Jong, Maastricht: Quality assessment of [18F]FDG PET scans of the NVALT12 imaging sub-study: Recommendations for future multicenter PET trials
Marta Lazzeroni, Stockholm: Evaluation of third treatment week as temporal window for assessing responsiveness on repeated FDG-PET scans in NSCLC patients
Aniek Even, Maastricht: Predicting hypoxia in non-small cell lung cancer: combining CT, FDG PET and dynamic-constrast enhanced CT parameters
Ingvild Støen, Oslo: Optimal threshold for PET-based autocontouring of boost volume for radiotherapy of anal carcinoma
Espen Rusten, Oslo: The prognostic value of FDG-PET uptake parameters in anal cancer
Mette Marie Fode, Aarhus: Functional treatment planning using 2[18F]fluoro-2-deoxy-D-galactose PET/CT for stereotactic body radiotherapy of liver metastases – a phase I study
Azadeh Abravan, Oslo: PET based evaluation of lung toxicity after radiotherapy- Assessment of two approaches for dose response evaluation
Tine Bisballe Nyeng, Aarhus: Comparing functional lung volumes obtained by using 2 different methods: Do perfusion SPECT and 4D-CT ventilation maps define the same voxels in lung cancer treatment?

 

17 Photon therapy: Inter-fractional challenges

Kristina Giske, Heidelberg: In-silico patient models: beyond contour propagation in radiation therapy
Anne Holm, Aarhus: Carotid sparring intensity modulated radiotherapy for early laryngeal glottis cancer; What is clinically achievable?
Lone Hoffmann, Aarhus: Anatomical changes in advanced lung cancer patients occurring during RT can be predicted from pre-treatment characteristics.
Karen Zegers, Maastricht [presented by Jose Baeza]: 3D dose evaluation in breast cancer patients to define parameters for adaptive radiotherapy
Karina Lindberg Gottlieb, Odense: A new adaptive position verification protocol for breast cancer with simultaneous boost
Annette Schouboe, Aarhus: Full bladder approach sparing bowel in external radiotherapy for cervical cancer patients
Akos Gulyban, Liege: Margin of the day with ITV concept during EBRT for locally advanced cervical cancer: Evaluation of 0, 5 and 10 mm safety margins with dose accumulation uncertainty
Marianne Sanggaard Assenholt, Aarhus: Bladder filling feed back and CBCT monitoring during external beam radiotherapy with tight margins for patients with locally advanced cervical cancer.

 

18 Photon therapy: Intra-fractional challenges

Ander Biguri, Bath: Improving image quality of 4D-CBCT respiratory-correlated and motion-corrected reconstruction using iterative algorithms and GPU acceleration
Mai Lykkegaard Schmidt, Aarhus: Intrafraction baseline shifts between setup CBCT and treatment delivery of involved mediastinal lymph nodes of lung cancer patients
Patrik Sibolt, Roskilde: Monte Carlo evaluation of dose-escalated lung radiotherapy in free-breathing and deep-inspiration breath-hold
Marianne Knap, Aarhus: Difference in target volume using three different methods to include respiratory uncertainty in advanced lung cancer
Susanne Bekke, Herlev [presented by Faisal Mahmood]: Non-interchangeability of respiratory gating areas using surface scanning in deep inspiration breath-hold radiotherapy
Jenny Bertholet, Aarhus: Validation of a fully automatic real-time liver motion monitoring method on a conventional linac
Simon Skouboe, Aarhus: Real-time gamma evaluations of motion induced dose errors as QA of liver SBRT tumour tracking
Camilla Skinnerup Byskov, Aarhus: Intra- vs. inter-fractional target motion in radiotherapy of rectal cancer evaluated with repeat volumetric imaging


19 Proton therapy: Inter- and intra-fractional challenges

Stine Korreman, Aarhus: Minimum prescription concept for dose painting with protons increases robustness towards geometrical uncertainties
Kia Busch, Aarhus: On-line dose-guided proton therapy to account for inter-fractional motion: a proof of concept
Maria Fuglsang Jensen, Aarhus: Optimizing delivery speed of lung cancer treatments using single and multi field intensity-modulated proton therapy
Emma Colvill, Aarhus: Validation of fast motion-including dose reconstruction for proton scanning therapy in the liver
Thomas Berger, Aarhus: Dosimetric impact of air cavities and weight loss with intensity modulated proton therapy in locally advanced cervical cancer patients.
Toke Printz Ringbæk, Gießen: Evaluation of new 2D ripple filters in scanned proton therapy.


20 Functional imaging: MRI

Ane Iversen, Aarhus: Functional imaging of cancer metabolism using hyperpolarized 13C magnetic resonance spectroscopy to monitor the effect of vascular disrupting agents
Jesper Kallehauge, Aarhus: Comparison of common approaches for DCE-MRI analysis in cervical cancer
René Winter, Tübingen: Simultaneous PET/MRI in radiotherapy treatment position: Diffusion-weighted imaging in head and neck cancer
Morten Bjoern Jensen, Aarhus: Diffusion Tensor Imaging driven growth modelling for target definition in gliomas

 

Posters – on general display

Erik Pedersen, Aarhus: Real-time magnetic resonance imaging of the simultaneous motion of lung tumors and metastatic mediastinal lymph nodes
Anders Traberg Hansen, Aarhus: Isotoxic treatment planning strategies for stereotactic liver irradiation: The price of dose uniformity
Jasmin M. Mahdavi, Herlev [presented by Faisal Mahmood]: Critical dose reduction effect of unwanted air gaps under bolus in volumetric modulated arc therapy
Helena Sandström, Stockholm: Multi-institutional study of the variability in target delineation for six targets commonly treated with radiosurgery
Christian Rønn Hansen, Odense: Automatic treatment planning facilitates fast adaptive re-planning for oesophageal cancer treatments
Chris Monten, Ghent: Prone breast irradiation: Can we improve precision and accuracy of tumor bed delineation?
Cecile Wolfs, Maastricht: Dosimetric consequences of simulated anatomical changes in lung cancer patients
Yvonka van Wijk, Maastricht: Development of a virtual spacer for a multifactorial decision support system for prostate cancer radiotherapy: Comparison of dose, toxicity and cost-effectiveness
Iosif Papoutsis, Oslo: From dose prescription to dose delivery - can dose painting by numbers be accurately delivered?
Paulo Magalhaes Martins, Heidelberg [presented by Paulo Crespo]: Fast full-body reconstruction for a functional human RPC-PET imaging system using list-mode simulated data and its applicability to radiation oncology and radiology
Jose A Baeza Ortega, Maastricht: Validation and uncertainty analysis of a pretreatment prediction model for EPID dosimetry
Ebbe Lorenzen, Odense [presented by Karina L. Gottlieb]: Automatic treatment planning of FFF VMAT for breast cancer: fast planning and fast treatment
Esben Svitzer Yates, Aarhus: Total Body Irradiation – patient in vivo dosimetry.
Marie Louise Milo, Aarhus: Pectus excavatum and adjuvant radiotherapy for early breast cancer: is the heart an issue?
Manjit Dosanjh, Geneva: Collaborative strategies for meeting global needs for affordable, high quality radiation therapy (RT) treatment
Maja Sharma, Aarhus: Simultaneous integrated prophylactic cranial irradiation in sino-nasal cancer